Classical Music Playlist, August 5, 2022


Danish composer Niels Gade in 1878

Danish composer Niels Gade in 1878

Niels Gade (1817-1890) was the most prominent musician in Denmark during his lifetime. Much of his early music incorporated Danish folk elements, but from about the 1840s when he went to Leipzig and became a colleague and friend of Felix Mendelssohn and Robert Schumann he left behind the “folk” idiom. In this more “neutral” manner Gade composed only one violin concerto, in 1880, and dedicated it to the leading violinist of the day, Joseph Joachim, who premiered it in 1881. You’ll hear Sweden’s Malmö Symphony perform it, with that Orchestra’s late Concertmaster, Anton Kontra as the soloist, for today’s Midday Masterpiece at 2:00 pm.

6:00 a.m

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for violin, two cellos and strings in C major RV 561

Europa Galante; Fabio Biondi, conductor Fabio Biondi, violin; Maurizio Naddeo, cello; Antonio Fantinuoli, cello

6:08 am

Joseph Kraus

Violin Concerto in C major VB 151

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Uwe Grodd, conductor Takako Nishizaki, violin

6:40 a.m

Max Richter

On the Nature of Daylight

Max Richter Orchestra; Lorenz Dangel, conductor

6:47 am

Maurice Ravel

Sonatine

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

7:00 a.m

Giacomo Puccini

Preludio Sinfonico in A major

Philharmonic of La Scala; Riccardo Muti, conductor

7:11 a.m

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F major BWV 1046

Table music; Jeanne Lamon, conductor

7:32 am

Amy Beach

Fireflies Opus 15

Joanne Polk, piano

7:35 a.m

Josef Strauss

Burning Love Polka Opus 129

Biedermeier Ensemble Wien

7:42 a.m

Johannes Brahms

Violin Concerto: III. Allegro Giocoso in D major Opus 77

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Leonard Bernstein, conductor Gidon Kremer, violin

7:50 a.m

Isaac Albeniz

Iberia: Festival Day in Seville (Fete-Dieu a Seville)

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

8:00 a.m

George Phillip Telemann

Oboe Concerto in F minor TWV 51:d1

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Iona Brown, conductor Heinz Holliger, oboe

8:10 a.m

Antonin Dvorak

Bagatelle Opus 47

Takacs Quartet

8:28 am

Undine Smith Moore

Introduction and Allegro

Marcus Eley, clarinet; Lucerne DeSa, piano

8:30 a.m

Franz Schubert

Scherzo from “Death and the Maiden” in D minor D 810

Buffalo Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, conductor

8:37 am

Percy Grainger

Lincolnshire Posey

Dallas Wind Symphony; Jerry Junkin, conductor

8:55 a.m

Dmitri Shostakovich

Suite for Variety Orchestra: Waltz

Concertgebouw Orchestra; Riccardo Chailly, conductor

9:00 a.m

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Piano Concerto No. 15 in Bb major K 450

English Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Tate, conductor Mitsuko Uchida, piano

9:25 a.m

Ron McFarlane

Fermi’s Paradox

Carolyn Surrick, viola da gamba; Ronn McFarlane, lute

9:30 a.m

Ruth Crawford (Seeger)

Rissolty Rossolty

Schoenberg Ensemble; Oliver Knussen, conductor

9:34 a.m

Frederic Chopin

Concert Rondo “Krakowiak” in F major Opus 14

Warsaw Philharmonic; Antoni Wit, conductor Eldar Nebolsin, piano

9:50 a.m

Claude Debussy

La Mer: III. Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea

Cleveland Orchestra; Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

10:00 a.m

Wilhelm Stenhammer

Excelsior! Opus 13

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

10:13 a.m

John Williams

EN The Extra Terrestrial: Flying Theme

London Symphony Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

10:18 a.m

Franz Joseph Haydn

Symphony no. 43 “Mercury” in Eb major

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

10:43 a.m

Leo Brouwer

Afro-Cuban Lullaby (Cancion de Cuna: Berceuse)

Pepe Romero, guitar

10:48 a.m

Giuseppe Verdi

LA TRAVIATA: Act I. Prelude

National Philharmonic Orchestra; Richard Bonynge, conductor

10:52 a.m

Giuseppe Verdi

AIDA: Triumphal March from Act II

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

11:00 a.m

Jean Sibelius

Andante Festivo

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Mariss Jansons, conductor

11:05 a.m

Florence Price

Piano Sonata in E minor

Althea Waites, piano

11:32 am

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 2 horns in F major RV 539

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Timothy Brown, horn; Nicholas Hill, horn

11:41 am

Georges Bizet

CARMEN: Habanera: L’amour est un oiseau.

L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande; Choeur du Grand Theater de Geneve; Thomas Schippers, conductor Regina Resnik, mezzo-soprano

11:46 am

Josef Suk

Fantastic Scherzo Opus 25

Buffalo Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, conductor

12:02 p.m

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Flute & Harp Concerto in C major K 299

Berlin Philharmonic; Claudio Abbado, conductor Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp

12:31 p.m

Francisco Tarrega

Estudio brillante

Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

12:33 p.m

Lukas Foss

Three American Pieces: Early Song

Duo Sonidos

12:39 p.m

Johannes Brahms

Hungarian Dance No. 8 in A minor

Staatskapelle Berlin; Otmar Suitner, conductor

12:43 p.m

Ethel Smyth

Sonata for Violin and Piano: III. Romanze in A minor Opus 7

Tasmin Little, violin; John Lenehan, piano

12:52 p.m

Maurice Ravel

Miroirs: Une Barque sur l’Ocean (A Boat on the Ocean)

National Orchestra of France; Eliahu Inbal, conductor

1:00 p.m

George Friedrich Handel

Concerto No. 1 “a due cori” in Bb major HWV 332

Academy of Ancient Music; Christopher Hogwood, conductor

1:15 p.m

Mark Isham

A River Runs Through It: Main Theme

Studio Orchestra

1:19 p.m

Ludwig Van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 8 “Pathetique” in C minor Opus 13

John O’Conor, piano

1:38 p.m

Franz Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 “Carnival in Pest” in D major

Budapest Symphony Orchestra; Andras Korodi, conductor

1:53 p.m

Isaac Albeniz

Asturias (Leyenda) – from “Suite Espanola” Opus 47

Xue Fei Yang, guitar

2:00 p.m

Niels Gade

Violin Concerto in D minor Opus 56

Malmö Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Jarvi, conductor Anton Kontra, violin

2:28 p.m

Francesco Geminiani

Concerto Grosso in C minor Opus 2/5

La Petite Bande; Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

2:39 p.m

Fanny Mendelssohn

Bergeslust Op. 10/5 Lust for mountains

Isabel Lippitz, soprano; Barbara Heller, piano

2:42 p.m

Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf

Oboe Concerto in G major

Bern Camerata; Thomas Furi, conductor Heinz Holliger, oboe

2:58 p.m

Arnold Bach

Tintagel

Ulster Orchestra; Bryden Thomson, conductor

3:14 p.m

Hubert Bath

Cornish Rhapsody

BBC Concert Orchestra; Christopher Warren-Green, conductor Valentina Lisitsa, piano

3:22 p.m

Franz Joseph Haydn

Symphony no. 45 “Farewell” in F# minor

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

3:48 p.m

Cecile Chaminade

Etude Symphonique Opus 28

Joanne Polk, piano

3:55 p.m

Paul Hindemith

Symphonic Metamorphosis: IV. March

San Francisco Symphony; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

4:01 p.m

Joaquin Rodrigo

Fantasy for a Gentleman

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lawrence Foster, conductor Sharon Isbin, guitar

4:24 p.m

Franz Schubert

Impromptu No. 2 in Eb major Opus 90/2 D 899

Andras Schiff, piano

4:31 p.m

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 10 in C major Opus 6

Musica Amphion; Pieter-Jan Belder, conductor

4:44 p.m

Elena Ruehr

String Quartet No. 3: III. How She Danced

Cypress String Quartet

4:49 p.m

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

ABDUCTION FROM THE SERAGLIO Overture K 384

Table music; Bruno Weil, conductor

4:55 p.m

Gabriel Faure

Requiem: Pie Jesu Opus 48

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Andreas Delfs, conductor Renee Fleming, soprano

5:00 p.m

William Grant Still

Africa: Symphonic Poem

Fort Smith Symphony; John Jeter, conductor

5:29 p.m

TRADITIONAL

The Keel Row

Rosemary Tuck, piano

5:34 p.m

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Scherzo in D minor

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Jarvi, conductor

5:40 p.m

Francisco Tarrega

Adelita

Narciso Yepes, guitar

5:42 p.m

Percy Grainger

Molly on the Shore

Dallas Wind Symphony; Jerry Junkin, conductor

5:47 p.m

Mikhail Glinka

Spanish Overture No. 2

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

5:58 p.m

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony no. 5 in F major Opus 76

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

6:38 p.m

Francis Poulenc

Three Pieces: Pastorale

Gabriel Tacchino, piano

6:42 p.m

Silvestre Revuelta

Ocho por Radio

London Sinfonietta; David Atherton, conductor

6:48 p.m

John Williams

STAR WARS – ATTACK OF THE CLONES: Across the Stars (Love Theme)

Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles; John Williams, conductor Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

6:54 p.m

Enrique Granados

Danzas españolas No. 6 “Jota” (Rondalla Aragonesa)

Angel Romero, guitar; Celedonio Romero, guitar

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.